Scientific Program

Download Program (PDF)


Saturday | November 13, 2021

08:50-09:00   Welcome
Eberhard Kirsch, Basel, CH | Jan Gralla, Bern, CH
     
09:00-10:00


09:00-09:20


09:20-09:40


09:40-10:00
  Introduction
Chairs: Eberhard Kirsch, Basel, CH | Jan Gralla, Bern, CH

Epidemiological and Clinical Aspects of Inflammatory CNS Diseases
Cristina Granziera, Basel, CH

Epidemiological and Clinical Aspects of Infectious CNS Diseases
Stephen Leib, Bern, CH

Practical Aspects and Current Imaging Protocols, Brain & Spine
Marios Psychogios, Basel, CH
     
10:00-11:10


10:00-10:30


10:30-10:50


10:50-11:10
  Inflammatory / Demylinating CNS Diseases
Chairs: Christoph Stippich, Allensbach, DE | Isabel Wanke, Zurich, CH

Multiple Sclerosis
Johanna Lieb, Basel, CH

ADEM and other Demylinating Diseases / Myelopathies
Anthony Joseph De Vere-Tyndall, Zurich, CH

DD and Look-a-Likes of White Matter Lesions
Sara Pilgram-Pastor, Bern, CH
11:10-11:30   Coffee break
11:30-13:00


11:30-11:50


11:50-12:15


12:15-12:40


12:40-13:00
  Infectious CNS Diseases
Chairs: Thomas Egelhof, Basel, CH | Roland Wiest, Bern, CH

Congenital / Neonatal Infections
Benjamin Bender, Tübingen, DE

Intracranial Common Infections
Stephan Wetzel, Zurich, CH

CNS Infections in Immuno-Incompetend Patients
Stefan Weidauer, Frankfurt, DE

Mimics of Intracranial Infection
Maria Isabel Vargas Gomez, Geneva, CH
13:00-13:40   Lunch
13:40-14:30


13:40-14:05


14:05-14:30
  Infectious Diseases of Spine
Chairs: Athina Pangalu, Zurich, CH | Johannes Weber, St.Gallen, CH

Spinal Infections I (Spondylitis / Diskitis / Epidural)
Alessandro Cianfoni, Lugano, CH | Elena Prodi, Lugano, CH

Spinal Infections II (Subdural / Meningitis / Myelitis / Cord Abscess / DD)
Maria Blatow, Zurich, CH
14:30-15:00   Coffee break
15:00-16:00


15:00-15:20


15:20-15:40


15:40-16:00
  Infectious Diseases in Head and Neck
Chairs: Karl-Olof Lövblad, Geneva, CH | Luca Remonda, Aarau, CH

Scullbase and Neck Infections
Franca Wagner, Bern, CH

Sino-Nasal Infections
Bernhard Schuknecht, Zurich, CH

Granulomatous Diseases
Christoph Ozdoba, Bern, CH
16:00-16:30   End of Course - Get together Apéro